Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation. It’s your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and related properties.
Is a plant that has been used for centuries for ornamental purposes, as well as culinary, cosmetic and medicinal reasons. Even if you’re not quite sure what it is, you probably are familiar with marigolds.
Uses of Calendula Oil
Here are three classifications of calendula plant and oil uses:
1. Health and wellness — It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment.
It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and related conditions.8 It helps soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions. Calendula massage oil also assists in soothing, and softening skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.
2. Cooking — Since the Middle Ages, the petals of marigold have been used as "the poor man's saffron" for coloring cheeses, butters and side dishes.
During the Elizabethan era, both petals and leaves were used in salads, although the latter showed to be very strong. The petals flavored soups and stews.
3. Practical uses — Marigold has been used as a dye. Dried petals can also be added in potpourris.
How Does Calendula Oil Work?
Calendula oil is used in various products, oftentimes as a great base for lotions, salves, creams, several natural cosmetics and personal care products and herbal ointments. It also very commonly works as a base oil in aromatherapy. Furthermore, you can use calendula oil in an all-natural herbal hair color recipe.
You can create an infused oil by filling a jar with the dried flowers, which you cover with a carrier oil. You can get more out of these flowers by macerating the mixture in a blender. Leave it infused for two weeks or more to extract the flowers' beneficial properties. When ready to use, filter the oil through cheesecloth, and use it directly in a balm or as part of a homemade cream or lotion.
Is Calendula Oil Safe?
Calendula oil is generally safe for use, but I advise you to heed the following safety guidelines and considerations:
1. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should generally avoid using calendula oil. Do not take calendula by mouth, as there is a concern that it might cause a miscarriage. Avoid topical use as well.
2. An allergic reaction may occur in individuals who have sensitivity to ragweed and related plants, such as marigolds, chrysanthemums and daisies. Before using calendula oil, check with your doctor if you have allergies.
3. Combined with medications used during and after surgery, calendula use might cause too much drowsiness and should be stopped at least two weeks before surgery.
Side Effects of Calendula Oil
If you are not pregnant, nursing, allergic or about to undergo surgery, you can use calendula oil with likely no side effect. It is best, however, to consult your health care provider before you use it, especially for therapeutic use.
Remember, though, that sedative medications or CNS depressants interact with calendula. The plant extract might cause sleepiness and drowsiness, and taking it with sedative drugs might result in excess sleepiness. Some sedative drugs include clonazepam, (Klonopin), phenobarbital (Donnatal) and zolpidem (Ambien). I advise you to also explore safe, natural ways to get a good night's sleep.